Privacyverklaring

L’eau Vive BV, located at Nieuwstraat 19 3141AA Maassluis, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details
https://www.leauvivewebshop.nl
Nieuwstraat 19
3141AA Maassluis
+31105916660
Simone Schalk is the Data Protection Officer of L’eau Vive BV, she can be reached at [email protected]

Personal data that we process
L’eau Vive BV processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with these data yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

First and last name
Date of birth
Address details
Telephone number
E-mail address
IP address
Other personal details that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
Location details
Information about your activities on our website
Data on your surfing behaviour on various websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
Internet browser and device type
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

L’eau Vive BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:
Processing your payment
Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising folder
Calling you or sending you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to provide our services
To inform you about changes to our services and products
To offer you the possibility to create an account
To deliver goods and services to you
L’eau Vive BV analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
L’eau Vive BV monitors your surfing behaviour on various websites so that we can tailor our products and services to your needs.
L’eau Vive BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
L’eau Vive BV makes decisions about issues that can (significantly) affect people, based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of L’eau Vive BV) being involved. L’eau Vive BV uses the following computer programs or systems:

How long we keep personal data
L’eau Vive BV will not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected. We use the following administrative retention period: 7 years.

Sharing personal data with third parties
L’eau Vive BV will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet a statutory obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. L’eau Vive BV remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
L’eau Vive BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. L’eau Vive BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements.

When you first visited our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored using your browser settings.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right of data transfer or if you have any other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to [email protected]

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blackened in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. L’eau Vive BV will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and in any event within four weeks.

L’eau Vive BV would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
L’eau Vive BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]